Awapuni Gold Cup Winners

The Awapuni Gold Cup was first run in 1915 (not run in 1942-1945). It is notable for the fact it has been won by many of New Zealand's most famous racehorses. These horses have gone on to become Hall of Fame horses and win major races including the Japan Cup. They include Desert Gold, Redcraze, Mainbrace, Grey Way, Balmerino, La Mer, Show Gate, Horlicks, Nightmarch and Kindergarten. Desert Gold and Sir Slick have won the race three times. 

 back to the list of races

Year

Horse

Owners

Age

Weight

Jockey

Time

1915 Chortle  A B Williams 5 8 13 B Deeley  
1916 Desert Gold T H Lowry  8 4  J O'Shea   
1917 Desert Gold T H Lowry 8 12  J O'Shea   
1918 Desert Gold T H Lowry 9 0  J O'Shea   
1919 Sasanof W G Stead 8 6  H Gray  
1920 Amythas F S Easton  8 6  A J McFlinn   
1921 Sasanof W G Easton 9 2  H Gray   
1922 Marqueteur F Besley  9 2  R S Bagby   
1923 Thespian G M Currie  9 0  P Rayner   
1924 Ballymena H A Knight  8 6  M McCarten   
1925 Suggestion W E Bidwell  9 0  H Gray   
1926 Rapine A B Williams  9 2  R Reed   
1927 Commendation W H Galsford  8 6  L G Morris   
1928 Star Stranger A B Williams  9 2  R Reed   
1929 Rapier G G Holmes  9 2  F Voight   
1930 Vertigern C Elgar  9 2  A E Ellis   
1931 Nightmarch A Louisson  9 2  R Reed   
1932 Nightmarch A Louisson 9 2  A E Ellis   
1933 Autopay Aitken and Wood 9 2  L G Morris   
1934 Silver Ring Estate of D Fraser  9 0  G Humphries   
1935 Silver Ring A H Walton  9 2  G Humphries   
1936 Greek Shepherd E Hay  8 4  L J Ellis   
1937 Wild Chase Sir Charles Clifford  8 6  A E Ellis   
1938 Stretto A J McGovern  8 11  P Atkins   
1939 Beaupartir T H Lowry  8 4  H N Wiggins   
1940 Beau Vite R Stewart  8 6  B H Morris   
1941 Kindergarten E N Fitzgerald  8 4  H N Wiggins   
1946 Langue Dor E F Ward  8 12  V J Sellars   
1947 Beau Le Havre M Jas Nash  8 4  W Connor   
1948 Voltaic H C Collinson  9 0  G R Tattersall   
1949 Lord Manna  E J Kirkwood 9 2  W J Broughton   
1950 Beaumaris J S Shaw  8 4  C T Wilson   
1951 Mainbrace Dr T C Fraser  8 6  G F Hughes   
1952 Hutton Hon W S Goosman  9 0  J W Harris   
1953 Gendarme Hon W S Goosman  8 4  W R Hooton   
1954 Golden Tan G W Hartstone 9 2  J Garth   
1955 Redcraze J R Bradley  9 0  V J Sellars   
1956 Syntax S H Walker  8 6  N B Holland   
1957 Berne Sir Thomas Duncan  9 2  J T Anderson   
1958 Bridie H & P McCarvill  8 11  J T Anderson   
1959 Picaroon D N Lane  9 0  J T Anderson  
1960 Picaroon D N Lane  9 2  J T Anderson   
1961 Ilumquh A C Williams  9 2  V R Coley  
1962 KEY TC Lowry 3 8 1 C A Bowry 2.02.80
1963 MOY WM Angus 5 8 13 C A Bowry 2.05.60
1964 TATUA MH Tim 4 9 0 G R Edge 2.07.20
1965 ROYAL DUTY D Di Mattina & G Tesoriero 4 8 0 L McCutcheon  2.13.15
1966 PALASADE AT Ottrey 4 9 2 RJ Skelton 2.02.80
1967 TERRIFIC Dr A McGregor Grant 4 9 0 GF Hughes 2.04.60
1968 IMPETUS GA Mitchell 3 8 4 AT Jones 2.03.60
1969 AQUARELLE JN Mooney 4 8 11 JA Messent 2.05.60
1970 BARDELL I Robinson 4 9 0 BF Andrews 2.04.60
1971 GAME TC & Mrs TC Lowry 7 9 2 RB Marsh 2.02.80
1972 YOUNG IDA JHT Duncan 3 8 1 HN Rauhihi 2.01.40
1973 YOUNG IDA JHT Duncan 4 8 11 HN Rauhihi 2.03.40
1974 SHOW GATE GB Thompson 4 56 RB Marsh 2.11.80
1975 HIGH BING TH Knowles 7 58 GA Phillips 2.04.40
1976 GREY WAY PG South 5 58 RJ Skelton 2.00.20
1977 BALMERINO RK Stuart 4 57 MR Campbell 2.03.40
1978 LA MER Estate L Alexander 4 56 DH Harris 2.03.20
1979 REGAL BAND JP & Mrs MP O’Shea 5 56.5 GA Phillips 2.15.00
1980 SERENDIPER WL & Mrs Sullivan 6 58 CP McNab 2.03.10
1981 MUN LEE DJ Gordon 6 56.5 DM Walsh 2.01.40
1982 THE TWINKLE Denis Bro 6 56.5 AK Robinson 2.02.00
1983 COMMISSIONAIRE Mrs ME Ansford 5 58 JA Cassidy 2.02.94
1984 COMMISSIONAIRE Mrs ME Ansford 6 58 JA Cassidy 2.03.10
1985 CARIERE JW Morris 5 56.5 RS Dye 2.04.30
1986   ABIT LEICA Mesdames AM Dymond & CD Smith 5 58 DM Walsh 2.01.53
1987 LACKA REASON Mrs MF Browne 6 58 G A Phillips 2.10.53
1988 HORLICKS GW De Guchy 4 58.5 LA O’Sullivan 2.05.80
1989 THE PHANTOM GHC Kain & JL Lawerence 3 53.5 MT Coleman 2.03.58
1990 GREY PHILAE CT Rush 4 57 MC Lyndon 2.04.70
1991 FUN ON THE RUN  A Dennison, J Lee, M Short & T Taylor 5 56.5 DM Walsh 2.02.90
1992 SEAMIST AG & Mrs BJ Wigley 5 56.5 TK Allan 2.04.91
1993 CALM HARBOUR PRT Thorburn 4 57 DP Smith 2.02.44
1994 STRATEGIC RD Sothey, JL Swanson & AW Wilkinson 7 58 DP Smith 2.04.04
1995 KAY ROW DP & Mrs KC Fleming 8 56.5 J Walker 2.10.05
1996 SAPIO PJ & Mrs SL Kay 5 58 B Hibberd 2.08.47
1997 INTERVAL TA Green, Mrs LM Lusty & TJ McKee 4 57 LC Rutherford 2.09.02
1998 MAGNET BAY Mrs GJ Stevens 7 58 PD Johnson 2.04.29
1999 EMERALD JW Campin 5 56.5 MC Sweeney 2.00.74
2000 CRUSEIRO JD, LD & Mrs Georgetti 7 57 J Walker 2.09.93
2001 CRONUS RA & Mrs ME Dixon 8 58 VA Colgan 2.02.19
2002 CENT HOME JN Wallace 6 58 DJ Walker 2.05.55
2003 MAZE Mrs VM Langsford 4 56 GJ Grylls 2.04.60
2004 DISTINCTLY SECRET DC Ellis, KT O’Donnell, WR Schwamm & MA Shorter 5 58 OP Bosson 2.02.52
2004 IRISH ROVER E Carson & BJ McCahill 6 58 DJ Walker 2.02.52
2005  DISTINCTLY SECRET  DC Ellis, K Fenton-Ellis, KT O’Donnell, WR Schwamm & MA Shorter  6 58 JS Bullard 2.02.85
2006 TUSKER BS Henderson 4 56 DM Walsh 2.02.13
2007 SIR SLICK BN Brown & GA Nicholson 5 59 BS Herd 2.01.37
2008 SIR SLICK BN Brown & GA Nicholson 6 59 BS Herd 2.03.62
2009 MACO’REILLY  PK Cutts, KJ Donovan, BA McCarrison & RG Powley 5 59 HS Tinsley NTT
2010 SIR SLICK Mrs FB Crimmins & GA Nicholson  6 58 ST Collett 2.01.55
2011 HOLD IT HARVEY MR Shepherd 6 57 JS Bullard 2.01.72
2012 RIOMORAL HGW & Mrs KL McQuade & CJ Solomon 5 55.5 PJ Turner 2.02.58
2013 BETTER THAN EVER Tang Weng Fei 6 58 HS Tinsley 2.02.43
2014 SORIANO Miss D Howell 4 53.5 NG Harris 2.05.06
2015 IAMISHWARA AK & Mrs N Kaye 5 58 LJ Allpress 2.04.04
2016 MAYGROVE JML Bloodstock & P W O'Rourke 5 57 M Cameron 2.09.68
2017 SAMPSON Mrs LA Mathews & Mrs J Street 7 56 BR Jones 2.06.51

back to the list of races