Manawatu Cup Winners

The race was called the Boxing Day Handicap before 1892 and from then to 1895 the Palmerston Cup. In 1943 the distance was increased to 1m. 5 furlongs; in 1955 decreased to 1m. 3 furlongs; in 1956 increased to 2m; in 1958 decreased to 1m. 6.5 furlongs; in 1961 decreased to 1m 3 furlongs.

Year

Horse

Owners

Age

Weight

Jockey

Time

1892

LIBERATOR

T Daly

6

8  9

 R Ray

2.45.2

1893

AU REVOIR

P Butler

8  6 

Stratford 

2.46.4 

1894

IRISH TWIST

W R Tuck

6  7 

C Jenkins 

2.41.4 

1895

LORELLI

J G Collins

7  1 

C Jenkins 

2.38 

1896

LORELLI

J G Collins

8  4 

C Jenkins 

2.38.4 

1897

ZANELLA

W Rathbone

7  7 

A Lord 

2.42.2 

1898

CASTASHORE

R J Platt

7  8 

G Price 

2.39.8 

1899

BOREAS

J Monk

9  4 

C Jenkins 

2.45 

1900

COUER DE LION

W R Russell

8  9 

W Whitaker 

2.41.6 

1901

TORTULLA

D Gordon

9  8 

C Jenkins 

2.40.2 

1902

HINETAURA

G E G Richardson

7  10 

W Kirk 

4.47.6 

1903

RINGMAN

R W Paterson

6  10 

T Carroll 

2.40 

1904

ASTEROID

C Bennett

8  3 

W Price 

2.37.8 

1905

AURATUS

J Dalton

7  7 

W Price 

2.35 

1906

BOURRASQUE

L Pascal

7  9 

A Oliver 

2.38.2 

1907

RIFLEMAID

R Buick

7  2 

W H McKay 

2.35.2 

1908

TANGIMOANA

D Buick

8  3 

Sid Reid 

2.36.2 

1909

MERRIVONIA

J Ames

7  13 

E Lowe 

2.36.2 

1910

MERRIVONIA

J Ames

8  3 

W Young 

2.37.2 

1911

WAIPAKU

S Messena

a

6  10 

A Reed 

2.40 

1912

SIR SOLO

F Dorset

7  9 

E Lowe 

2.38 

1913

KILRAIN

E V Riddiford

7  6 

A Reed 

2.34.2 

1914

KOOYA

S S Oliver

8  6 

H Griffith 

2.40 

1915

WELCOME NUGGET

J Fryer

7  8 

H McDonald 

2.41 

1916

SQUARE DEAL

E Short

8  6 

W Young 

2.34.6 

1917

NOBLEMAN

W J Phillips

6  12 

L G Morris 

2.32.2 

1918

NOBLEMAN

W J Phillips

8  3 

B H Morris 

2.34.8 

1919

KILRUSH

A McAulay

8  2 

J Olsen 

2.36.2 

1920

CLIENT

T A Duncan

9  2 

M McCarten 

2.37.4 

1921

RUDE

W McA Duncan

8  9 

M McCarten 

2.35 

1922

POANUI

W Griffith

7  8 

H Griffith 

2.38.6 

1923

MARK TIME

J B Gaisford

9  0 

J Barry 

2.37.6 

1924

CLANDHU

R A McKenzie

7  5 

M McDonald 

2.39.2 

1925

CLARINDA

R A McKenzie

7  12 

H Burns 

2.35.2 

1926

NOVAR

D Munro

7  4 

L Daly 

2.37.6 

1927

LADY DESMOND

T Newman

7  8 

J Barry 

2.32.2 

1928

STAR AREA

L A Bradley

7  0 

T Webster 

2.37.6 

1929

SEATOWN

J Fredric

8  4 

O McInally 

2.40.4 

1930

HISTORIC

V Riddiford

9  9 

B H Morris 

2.32.6 

1931

ARROWLAD

E W Collins

8  0 

S Anderson 

2.38.4 

1932

SPEARFUL

E & N Foreman

7  12 

S Anderson 

2.34.2 

1933

TIGER GAIN

P Madson

7  4 

F Mullins 

2.37.2 

1934

TOUT LE MONDE

Dr M G Louisson

7  4 

H Mackinnon 

2.35.4 

1935

HUNTING CAT

O Nelson

7  4.5 

J Leach 

2.35 

1936

SPIRAL

G M Curr

8  0 

E Peck 

2.38 

1937

TIGER GAIN

W Henderson

7  13 

C P Shield 

2.32 

1938

WILD CHASE

Est. late Sir C Clifford

9  0 

A G Parsons 

2.35 

1939

DU MAURIER

Dr T C Fraser

7  6 

J Williamson 

2.34 

1940

BELLE CANE

P A & T J O'Neill

8  1 

W J Broughton 

2.40.2 

1941

No Race

 

 

 

 

 

1942

YOGI

F Ormond

6

8  5 

B H Morris 

2.38 

1943

DON QUEX

J & L McMillan

a

7  5 

A G Wadde;ll 

2.44 

1944

LONGSWORD

G A Lang

4

7  8 

W J Broughton 

2.52 

1945

FINANCIAL

H E Edmunds

7  10 

J P Bowness 

2.52.8 

1946

SALUDOS

M Millar

7  12 

W J Broughton 

2.46.4 

1947

GAY STROLLER

T Coltman

8  4 

L J Ellis 

2.45 

1948

ROBINS REWARD

F H Walker 

9  4 

W J Broughton 

2.45.2 

1949

ROBINS REWARD

F H Walker 

9  10 

A G Waddell 

2.46.4 

1950

ROBINS REWARD

F H Walker 

9  0 

J W Harris 

2.45 

1951

JANGADA

J K Woods 

7  13 

W J Broughton 

2.43.8 

1952

YOUNG BEAU

H M Rough 

7  12 

W L Aitken 

2.48 

1953

PIERRE

C J McParlanf 

8  9 

C H Mackie 

2.47.6 

1954

HY-SPIN

Miss J L Flower 

8  6 

V J Sellars 

2.41.8 

1955

DECEPTIVE

S F Besley 

9  7 

W L Aitken 

2.16.8 

1956

SALHIA

Dr W J Oram & J D Wallace 

7  5 

A C Messervy 

3.22.4 

1957

THREE STEP

F J Fitzgibbon 

8  0 

B P Wood 

3.28.4 

1958

HIGHLANDER

R W Northcott 

8  4 

B P Wood 

3.06 

1959

GAY JINX

K R Sly 

7  7 

G R Edge 

3.03.4 

1960

ANACAPRI

E W Hopson 

7  11 

G W Lawson 

3.06 

1961

QUITE ABLE

L R Macfarlane 

8  10 

C T Wilson 

2.19.6

1962

LAVISH COUNTESS

H H Lunn 

8  1 

A T Jones 

2.18.8 

1963

BOUNDLESS

Mrs W H Williamson 

7  3 

T J Rudd 

2.18.4 

1964

BALOO

Mrs P J Borthwick 

8  12 

K S Cullen 

2.19 

1965

BANDON

J J Barry 

8  9 

R W Taylor 

2.21.6 

1966

BANDON

J J Barry 

8  8 

R W Taylor 

2.26 

1967

LOOFAH

A O'Malley 

8  1 

W D Skelton 

2.17.2 

1968

JAY RIBBON

J A Wilson 

7  7.75 

B S Dodds 

2.20 

1969

ARISTOC

B W & G R Montague 

8  0 

J A Messent 

2.18 

1970

FOXTAIL

J B Douglas-Clifford 

7  8 

G A Phillips 

2.20.2 

1971

TOPSY

R A Whyte 

7  11 

D H Harris 

2.16.8 

1972

PURDIE

J H T & P N Duncan 

7  13 

H N Rauhihi 

2.15.8 

1973

KIA MAIA

T B Mathieson 

50.5 

J F Grylls 

2.15.8 

1974

GRAVEN SPA

Mrs M J & N Kennard 

48 

G J Hare 

2.13.8 

1975

DONNA PAREE

I F McGuire 

47.5 

D J Skelton 

2.20.2 

1976

SEVEN FORTY SEVEN

N B Hunt 

53.5 

R A Johnson 

2.16.6 

1977

REGAL BAND

J P & Mrs and M P O'Shea 

55.5 

W D Skelton 

2.14.6 

1978

LONE HAND

W B Connors 

54.5 

D H Harris 

2.18 

1979

KOIRO TRELAY

D G Canning

4

50 

B Hibberd

2.14.8

1980

HEARTSTOPPER

JC Audry, BA Gaynor, Mrs MAC Whyte & PM Zander 

5

49

DD Moseley

2.15.70

1981

PAYCO

JP Brown & J Chamberlain

5

48.5

DM Walsh

2.14.00

1982

LANGELAND

NJ Collins & B Elliot

7

52

W Jeffcoat

2.20.10

1983

GREATNESS

MG Hacksaw, RM Peake, JS Sheffield & Mrs HG Van der Kely

4

47

RB McKay

2.17.50

1984

CASTENETA

Mrs JWS & Mrs LM Upton

6

50

RB McKay

2.17.50

1985

WHITOLE

GO Hansen & JD Hylton-Smith

8

54

NG Harris

2.30.36

1986

LOMONDY

GH Kain, Mrs EH & JL Lawerence 

6

57

DM Walsh

2.21.43

1987

SIR ZEUS

WE Hopson & JR Wheeler

4

52

PG Ayers

2.26.80

1988

BROWN EDITION

P Henderson, DW Smith, BM & DC Wilson 

5

51

LV Cassidy

2.20.40

1989

LOMONDY

GHC Kain, Mrs EH & JL Lawerence

9

55

JW Walker

2.22.74

1990

TRAVERTINE

ZHL Perry

7

51.5

JW Walker

2.21.07

1991

GOLD FEVER

Dr NMF & PA Officier

5

52.5

LV Cassidy

2.20.85

1992

NA BOTTO

CM Francis, PE & R Hollinshead

8

50.5

RB McKay

2.26.10

1993

ALL IN FUN

ET, MO, PJ & TJ McDonald

4

54.5

DP Smith

2.21.06

1994

DROGHEDA

KR Fryer & MF Johnson

6

50

JO Walsh

2.18.00

1995

MAGNET BAY

Est Late CS & Mrs GJ Steven

5

54

CR O’Brien

2.20.24

1996

CHUCKASHOT

Mrs FP & RL Patron & HA Paton

6

52.5

L Rutherford

2.31.10

1997

PADDY O’REILLY

D Leamy

6

50.5

RJ Hannam

2.23.69

1998

EMERALD

JW Campin

5

50.5

MC Sweeney

2.21.38

1999

TOKYO BEAU

Mrs JL & RJ Dee

5

51.75

OP Bosson

2.19.78

2000

REIGN SUPREME

PL McKenzie

5

52.5

RJ Hannam

2.19.47

2001

BEAUJOLIAS

TG Hepinstall, BW Honeybone & TM Pivac 

6

53

LA O’Sullivan

2.28.33

2002

SMALL TOWN BOY

DW & Mrs EJ & Est RJ Eager

4

51.5

MC Sweeney

2.21.81

2003

RISING HEIGHTS

Mrs NE & PE Izett

6

52.5

DG Bradley

2.21.49

2004

TANTALIC

AA Biddick & BW Disley

6

52

RJ Hannam

2.32.20

2005

ALL SQUARE

MR Graham & GR Vile

6

54

LK Cropp

2.25.24

2006

CHETTAK

Ms RR des Bares, PC & Mrs SM Holden, R I Johnsin, Mrs J Kinneear, PA McDougall, AHB & MM Smith & PG Williams

4

57

LK Cropp

2.24.29

2007

NANJARA

Mrs EZ & WH Beachen, PJ Cadigan, GJ French, Miss LM Latta, Mrs AM & PH Short & DC Smith

5

53.5

BS Herd

2.19.89

2008

JONBALENA

JM & RA Stevens

5

58

DG Bradley

2.21.16

2009

HIGH OCTAINE

Mrs DM & GJ Robson & Mrs IJP Stewart

7

54.5

LJ Allpress

2.19.60

2010

TULLAROAN

CR & Mrs S Grace

6

53

DG Bradley

2.29.66

2011

CASSINI

Mrs GM Drought

6

55

LJ Allpress

2.22.78

2012

RANSOMED

GR Vile, Mrs JT & Est late FM Walsh

5

53.5

J Parkes

2.20.57

2013

MILITARY MOVE

AP Ritchie, BA Bellingham & SE Anderson 

7

58

JKB Riddell

2.21.23

2014

PERFECT START

G & Mrs S Bluett & JF Marks

5

54

SC Spratt

2.21.72

2015

WEREGOINGTOGETCHA

D Hayes & S H Prenter

5

54.5

M Du Plessis

2.21.66

2016

JACKSSTAR

Mrs CA & PM ALgie, Mrs C & R Wilkie

5

53

AB Collett

2.22.38

*2017

CLARIFY

Monovale Holdings Ltd

5

54

SM McKay

2.07.67

2018

ROCK ON

R Drummond, W J Gleeson, A C Macdonald, G R Vile & A J Vincent

 7

53 

Robert Hannam

2.17.39

2019

CONCERT HALL

Mrs J L Egan

 5

 53

R Elliot

2.24.18

2020

 HARTLEY

 F P Campbell, S Govsky, L P McIntosh, D C Smith, N J Stewart, M & Mrs W Timmins

8

54

D Bradley

2.21.82

* race was run over 2100m