Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes Winners

 

 

First run for on December 28th 1908 for 1000 sovereigns at Awapuni Racecourse. The race was run over 1200m until 1926, when the distance increased to 7 furlongs and 1400m in 1996 

 

Year

Horse

Owner(s)

Jockey         

Weight 

Time

1908

MAORI KING

E J Watt

A Oliver    

8st 5

1.16

1909

POLYMORPHOUS

Mr Highden

A Oliver    

8st 5

1.15

1910

Race not run

 

 

 

 

1911

PEIRENE

G D Greenwood

H Gray

8st 7

1.14.3

1912

ERMENGARDE

Mr Highden

A Oliver    

8st 6

1.14

1913

RINALDO

J B Reid

R King

7st 9

1.15

1914

CHARMILLA

J B Reid

R Berry      

8st 4

1.18

1915

DESERT GOLD

T H Lowry

J O’Shea    

8st 6

1.13.4

1916

HYTTUS

J D Ormond

J Buchanan

8st 7

1.15

1917

ESTLAND

T H Lowry

J O’Shea    

8st 10

1.2

1918

FINMARK

T H Lowry

J O’Shea    

9st

1.14

1919

WARPLANE

J Goring Johnston

B Deeley    

8st 5

1.13.8

1920

LITTLE RIVER

J J Gravestock

H Gray

8st 1

1.19

1921

ABSURDUM

W G Stead

H Gray

8st 7

1.15.4

1922

THE DUNCE

B L Joll

A Reed       

8st 3

1.16.4

1923

TUKIA

W McA Duncan

M McCarten

8st 11 

1.13.2

1924

MOTLEY

G M Currie

P Rayner    

8st 6

1.13

1925

LADY CAVENDISH

G F Moore

W Bagby    

8st 11

1.13.4

*1926

LIMERICK

H A Knight

M McCarten

8st 10 

1.26.4

1927

THAW

G M Currie

LA Pine     

8st

1.27.2

1928

EPISODE

G M Currie

BH Morris 

8st 11

1.28

1929

GAY BALLERINA

H G Kirpatrick

T Green      

8st 11

1.29.2

1930

GESTURE

R J Murphy

BH Morris 

8st 11

1.27.4

1931

HIGH COMEDY

R T Reid

T Green      

8st

1.26

1932

MIDINETTE

G M Currie

BH Morris 

8st

1.28

1933

GOLDEN HAIR

G F Moore

K Voltre     

7st 11

1.29

1934

BURNISH

G M Currie

LJ Ellis      

8st 2

1.27

1935

LEGATEE

H & N Smith

R Reed

8st 5

1.27.8

1936

CUSTOS

C N Draper

LJ Ellis      

8st 5

1.26.6

1937

SMOKE SCREEN

R Grace

BH Morris 

8st 10

1.26.6

1938

DEFAULTER

H D Greenwood

IJ Ellis       

9st

1.28

1939

SUBMISSION

G M Currie

W Jenkins  

8st 2

1.26.2

1940

PHALERON

Dr A McGregor Grant

RW McTavish

8st    

1.27.6

1941

PREMATURE

G M Currie

BH Morris 

8st 7

1.25.8

1942

NIZAM

A J McGovern

AE Ellis     

8st 10

1.30.6

1943

VIRTUOSO

J H & Miss M Jefferd

VJ Sellars  

7st 9

1.26.6

1944

SUBDUED

G M Currie

SA Waddell 

8st 11 

1.31.6

1945

ROYAL RAIDER

A Higgins

AC Messervy  

8st   

1.28.8

1946

ROBIN’S REWARD

F H Walker

RJ Flower  

8st 5

1.27.8

1947

GREAT TREK

F Ormond

IS Campbell 

8st 5   

1.25.2

1948

JOYFUL LADY

Mrs M E Nestor-Bayliss

RC Stowe   

7st 6

1.26

1949

GOLD SCRIPT

T Impey

WJ Mudford 

9st      

1.26.8

1950

THE UNICORN

Hon W S Goosman

W R Hooton 

8st 7

1.25

1951

TARINGAROA

Hon C H Croker

W L Aitken 

8st 2

1.25.4

1952

FLYING QUEEN

I G Beaumont & IM Canning

AC Messervy

7st 11

1.28.4

1953

TIMANAH

Mrs M E Nestor-Bayliss

WJ Broughton 

8st   

1.25.8

1954

ROYAL APPLAUSE

M Marinovich

GF Hughes 

8st 9

1.26.6

1955

ROMANOS

W Deutsch

CH Mackie 

7st 11

1.25

1956

PASSIVE

J A Mitchell

WJ Broughton 

7st 12 

1.26

1957

MISS ABLE

S J Waldron

RA Barron 

8st

1.28.2

1958

UP AND COMING

N Simpson

GF Hughes 

8st 7

1.26.4

1959

GAYFAIR

Hon W S Goosman

JW Harris  

8st 12

1.25.4

1960

MARENGO

W Deutsch

CH Mackie   

8st

1.26

1961

CABRIERE

C W Ansford

WA Smith  

8st 12

1.25.6

1962

BLYTON

Sir James & J C Fletcher

GF Hughes 

8st

1.25.8

1963

GOLD CHAT

L R Spring

R Fisher      

8st 10

1.25.6

1964

RIO

K Cooper & W B Watson

AT Jones    

8st 10 

1.27.8

1965

JETMATE

S R Nolan

N Eastwood 

8st       

1.29.4

1966

RAIDAN

C W Ansford

LK Tinsley 

8st 3

1.24.8

1967

MANNIX

H McCarvill

JP Riordan 

8st 12

1.24.8

1968

MAYO GOLD

F A & Mrs Conway

J MacDonald  

8st 9 

1.25.4

1969

DARRYL’S JOY

R K C Goh

RB Marsh  

8st 12

1.24.8

1970

RICH RETURN

B Hayter

RB Marsh  

8st 9

1.28.2

1971

GOLD BRAID

A S & D S Allen

KB Opie    

8st 3

1.24.4

1972

LONGFELLA

Miss MJ Bull & Mrs H Stokes 

RC Lang    

8st 10

1.24.2

1973

PRINCE SHIFNAL

G R Martin

RJ Skelton 

8st 4

1.23.2

#1974

BLACK WILLOW

P G Aldridge, G D Finlay & R Newmans

WD Skelton 

51kg   

1.28.4

1975

MARCH LEGEND

D R Nash

JP Riordan 

55.5kg

1.24.8

1976

LA MER

Est L A Alexander

DH Harris  

50kg

1.23

1977

LUNAR PROBE

K M & Mrs Davis

CP MacNab 

56.5kg 

1.25

1978

TEDDY DOON

I W Allan

W Robinson

52.5kg

1.24.2

1979

YOUNG SHAUN

Mrs M J Wilson

S Royal

53.5kg

1.31.3

1980

SUMMER HAZE

Mrs G M Bryant

GJ Childs   

56kg

1.30.8

1981

SCOTCH REEL

C R & Mrs R K Stuart

B Compton 

55.5kg

1.28.8

1982

ANDRETTI

R F Marsh & J L Thurston

E Harrison   

55.5kg

1.23

1983

NORDIC SEAL

J R & J L Wheeler

GA Phillips 

51.5kg

1.24.3

1984

VIN D’AMOUR

J A Higg

J A Cassidy 

56kg

1.25.6

1985

STAR BOARD

B Petley & A D P Williams

JW Walker 

55kg   

1.23.62

1986

PRECOCIOUS LAD

D E David

E Harrison 

55kg 

1.25.23

1987

SATISFY

N & P Nicoloff

JW Walker 

55kg  

1.25.23

1988

POMPEII PEARL

J H, Mrs DA Auret

DM Walsh

53.5kg

1.23.83

1989

CORDERO

Karaka Heights Pship Synd

L Ballantyne

55kg 

1.23.94

1990

LYCRA

A L Gallagher & G Rutherford 

RN Elliot 

53.5kg 

1.24.94

1991

KONIG

L H N & Y M Wilson

MJ Enright

55kg

1.23.83

1992

ROYS BOY

D W, E J & R J Eagar

E Wilkinson 

55kg 

1.24.07

1993

SNAP

Mrs L M A O’Sullivan & Lord Tavistock

JC Collett 

53.5kg

1.23.09

1994

MOONSHINE

T J McKee

SR Udy    

53.5kg

1.25.54

1995

BALLROOM BABE

B D Old, K W Pennell & G K Sanders

NG Harris 

54kg   

1.27.54

+1996

LOVE TO DANCE

P L McKenzie, T Shahabuddin, Mrs J & R E T Teo

PJ Mercer 

53.5kg

1.28.19

1997

KILMORE QUAY

J G & Mrs T A Donovan, J R & Mrs L J Wheeler

TK Allan  

53.5kg

1.28.74

1998

HAPPYANUNOIT

Mrs A & P A Moroney

BR Jones  

53.5kg

1.23.54

1999

ONE UNDER

D F & Mrs P D & Mrs Bodle, CJ & Mrs Davison

VA Colgan  

54kg

1.24.63

2000

LITTLE JAMIE 

Westbury Stud Ltd

LA O’Sullivan 

55kg 

1.24.87

2001

SAN LUIS

November Syndicate

NG Harris

55kg

1.22.42

2002

GROUT

N H & R T Stanley

MJ Walker 

55.5kg  

1.24.81

2003

MAROOFITY       

Tauranga Racing Syndicate

LA O’Sullivan 

55.5kg 

1.24.37

2004

KEENINSKY

Mrs D Carter, B T Hall & G A Rogerson

AC Peard

55.5kg

1.23.37

2005

KINDACROSS     

S G Alexander, Mrs S J Forrest, D V McDonald, D M Stephenson, D L Symonds, Miss G S Remperton & Mrs V L Twoname

HS Tinsley  

55.5kg  

1.23.98

2006

JOKERS WILD    

N J Carter, G J Christini & Miss B M Paterson

JC Collett   

55.5kg   

1.22.77

2007

NIGHTLIGN

C H Lo

MT Coleman 

56kg  

1.23.05

2008

IL QUELLO VELOCE 

Flying Fillies Syndicate

NG Harris

54.5kg

1.22.88

2009

THE HECKLER

Sir P Hogan, AJ Sutherland, AC Timpson & PJ Walker

MT Coleman

56kg

1.22.53

2010

NACHO MAN

MJ Clements, CJ Grace, Mrs M & TP Murtagh & P Pang

CJ Grylls

56kg

1.23.00

2011

ANABANDANA

CJ Grace

OP Bosson

54.5kg

1.22.80

2012

CHOICE BRO

GT Burgess, RW Edwards, K Jones, S Saric, L Topic & G Wright

JKB Riddell

56.5kg

1.22.87

2013

RECITE

The Oaks Stud

MR Du Plessis 

54.5kg

1.23.25

2014

O’MARILYN

TJ McKee ONZM & BE Rissetto 

SC Spratt

54.5kg

1.24.46

2015

MARKY MARK

BJ Lindsay MNZM & Mrs JEA Lindsay

LG Innes

56.5kg

1.22.74

2016

LUNA ROSSA

Jomara Bloodstock Ltd

LJ Allpress

54.5kg

1.29.13

2017

MELODY BELLE

Fortuna Melody Belle Syndicate

MJ McNab

54.5kg

1.25.54

2018

AVANTAGE

Te Akau Avantage Syndicate

D S Johnson

54.5kg

1.23.43

2019

YOURDEEL

CT Rutten, C J B Norwood & R N Preston

O Bosson

 56.5kg 

1.22.98

2020

Race not run 

       
2021

ONTHEBUBBLES

Te Akau Splash of Dom Racing Partnership (Mgr: Karyn Fenton-Ellis MNZM) J Parkes 56.5kg 1.25.95

 

* Race changed from six furlongs to seven furlongs

# race changed to 1400m

+ Meeting was held at Otaki Racecourse